WFD Taiwan - Counter Dis-information - A.I. fact checking
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
- Published
- 11 November 2022
- Submission
- 18 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
WFD is issuing this Invitation to Tender ("ITT") to a range of potential suppliers of goods and/or services and would welcome a bid from your organisation. In order to strengthen the democratic resilience of Taiwan, there is an urgent need to address the impact that information operations and disinformation have on Taiwan's society and its electoral integrity. The authoritarian information tactics used across the Asia-Pacific region share similarities and aim to inhibit people's right to form independent opinions that are free of manipulative interference, as well as to make free choices during elections. WFD therefore seeks to strengthen partnerships among stakeholders to facilitate knowledge exchanges about these information operation tactics, to enhance best practices countering electoral disinformation, and to build capacities in order to strengthen democratic actors' abilities to investigate information and counter them effectively. Objective The objective of this service aims to strengthen the democratic resilience of Taiwan by developing AI fact-checking chatbot that supports debunking disinformation. Scope of work The service provider should implement the following scope of work: • To develop AI fact-checking chatbot that supports disinformation debunking in Taiwan • To enable a crowd-sourced fact-checking system and provide open data for other counter-disinformation research groups to use for further research • To strengthen the capacity of the fact-checking community to further enhance its digital investigations capacity and to further improve the AI fact-checking ability Please refer to the Invitation to Tender document for further information on how to submit your bid.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 November 2022
About the buyer
THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48900000 · Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WFD Taiwan - Counter Dis-information - A.I. fact checking.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to WFD Taiwan - Counter Dis-information - A.I. fact checking, ranked by notice volume.
- 296£8.4bn
- 360£9.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
