Awarded contract

video laryngoscope and awake fibreoptic intubations Scopes

Details

Value
GBP 340,095.28
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
7 November 2022

Tender description

A recommendation by the difficult airway society for an alternative scope to be used for awake fibreoptic intubations at Royal Marsden Hospital, has resulted in the swap of the current used scopes to the C-Mac Five s Scopes provide only by Storz. The unique proposed alternative scope has a 3.5mm in diameter, with 180/180-degree deflection has the unique ability to utilise a size 4 ET tube, which means a different cohort of patients which isn’t currently possible due to its narrower diameter (smaller patients), In addition 65cm scope length gives the ability for the clinician to look further into the lungs. This length is also unique to Storz scopes compare to a standard 60cm scopes. The number of scopes use by the Trust per year allow the Trust to have 7 CMAC screens unique to Storz free of charge which will allow to perform video laryngoscope and awake fibreoptic intubations in the same screen, which will improve the quality visualisation of Head and Neck, and non-head and neck. Lot 1: UKI3 - Inner London – West

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published7 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trusts is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33661100 · Anaesthetics

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to video laryngoscope and awake fibreoptic intubations Scopes.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.