Awarded contract

The Supply of Spares, Consumables and Accessories for the Land Rover Wolf Platform

Details

Value
GBP 18,000,000
Topic
Engines and engine parts for military vehicles
Published
10 November 2022

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") - has under consideration a two year plus one option year Single Operator Framework Agreement for The Supply of Spares, Consumables and Accessories for the Land Rover Wolf platform. Lot 1: Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") - has under consideration a two year plus one option year Single Operator Framework Agreement for The Supply of Spares, Consumables and Accessories for the Land Rover Wolf platform. All items within the scope of requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). Tenderers shall be provided with NATO Stock Numbers and shall be informed of any required applicable compliance standards. Tenderers shall be expected to provide items which comply with the requirements of CSIS (the Codification Support Information Systems maintained by the United Kingdom National Codification Bureau). This Contract is intended to include circa of up to 3k items identified as being in scope for Land Rover Wolf supporting UK Ministry of Defence's vehicle fleet with an advertised contract value of £18 million. For the purpose of this ITT and based on forecast data, c950 will be competed. The Contract shall be awarded to the bidder who provides the most economically advantageous tender based on the basket of goods provided in Annex A to Schedule 2 - Price List and responses to the Obsolescence, Quality and Social Values questions. Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added to contract). The resulting contract shall contain a set of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery and quality, and shall include remedies for poor performance. The Authority shall award the Contract in accordance with the evaluation criteria which will be detailed in the Invitation To Tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published10 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35421100 · Engines and engine parts for military vehicles
  • 35422000 · Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of Spares, Consumables and Accessories for the Land Rover Wolf Platform, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 3,620
    £736.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.