Awarded contract

TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY OF CLIMATE FORTH DEVELOPMENT PHASE WORKS: HERITAGE ASSET OPTIONS APPRAISAL AND FEASIBILITY STUDY

Details

Value
GBP 28,000
Topic
Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
Published
11 November 2022

Tender description

RSPB Scotland, on behalf of Inner Forth Futures, wishes to commission a consultant or agency to undertake a Heritage Asset Options Appraisal and Feasibility Study. The Heritage Asset Options Appraisal and Feasibility study aims to produce costed designs for the innovative repurposing of 2 abandoned or neglected heritage assets in the Climate FORTH area. This repurposing will secure the long-term future of heritage assets currently at risk, whilst also supporting the environmental, social and/or economic regeneration and a just transition for local communities. The successful candidate should demonstrate previous experience in similar work. The projects selected from the outputs of this appraisal and feasibility will be submitted as part of a Stage 2 bid to the National Lottery Heritage Fund, grants for heritage. RSPB Scotland, on behalf of Inner Forth Futures, wishes to commission a consultant or agency to undertake a Heritage Asset Options Appraisal and Feasibility Study. The Heritage Asset Options Appraisal and Feasibility study aims to produce costed designs for the innovative repurposing of 2 abandoned or neglected heritage assets in the Climate FORTH area. This repurposing will secure the long-term future of heritage assets currently at risk, whilst also supporting the environmental, social and/or economic regeneration and a just transition for local communities. In summary, the scope is as follows: A. the shortlisting of abandoned heritage assets in the Forth area; B. an options appraisal of viable, innovative alternative uses; C. and a feasibility study into a selection of opportunities, D. finally producing a suite of costed project proposals, drawings and specifications for a construction tender pack to be submitted as part of a Stage 2 bid to the National Lottery Heritage Fund. The study should broadly meet RIBA Plan of Work Stages 0-2, and include: 1. Options appraisal: an assessment of options for the sustainable reuse of a number of heritage assets 2. Incorporation of Climate FORTH and stakeholder opinions and priorities 3. Preparation of concept designs including outline proposals for any economic opportunities 4. Preparation of detailed, costed plans for selected assets, including undertaking required surveys, production of drawing and specifications and the preparation of a delivery strategy. Consultation with key stakeholders is required. A list of key stakeholders will be provided and will include, but not be limited to members of the IFF Natural and Historic Heritage working groups. The successful candidate should demonstrate previous experience in similar work. The projects selected from the outputs of this appraisal and feasibility will be submitted as part of a Stage 2 bid to the National Lottery Heritage Fund, grants for heritage. This work is possible thanks to National Lottery players, the Climate FORTH development phase is funded by the National Lottery Heritage Fund.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published11 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

RSPB Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
  • 79314000 · Feasibility study
  • 90700000 · Environmental services
  • 92520000 · Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY OF CLIMATE FORTH DEVELOPMENT PHASE WORKS: HERITAGE ASSET OPTIONS APPRAISAL AND FEASIBILITY STUDY.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY OF CLIMATE FORTH DEVELOPMENT PHASE WORKS: HERITAGE ASSET OPTIONS APPRAISAL AND FEASIBILITY STUDY, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.