Social Work Reviews for People with a Learning Disability in Worcestershire
Details
- Supplier(s)
- FIVE SOCIAL CARE LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 204,414
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 9 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Award Notice. Original Advert text: The Council wishes to engage an experienced and qualified organisation to provide an outsourced Adult Social Care Review and/or Re-assessment service. There is a cohort of up to 600 reviews that the provider will be contracted to enable, on behalf of the Council which will be allocated to the contractor, in tranches starting from commencement of the service. There will be regular reviews, on achievement against KPIS as each tranche is completed or approximately 100 reviews per tranche. The Council expect the Contractor to deliver these reviews through an appropriately qualified workforce of people able to complete reviews, work with our customers, face to face and in some cases via telephone or digital platforms in Worcestershire. To support the delivery of a seamless service, the Council will ensure the Contractor's personnel are trained and have access to appropriate case information to undertake the duties contained within this agreement. The Council will facilitate access for each of the contractor's workers to the Council's Council management system, Liquid Logic. We expect the Contractor to arrange for each Review and Re-assessment to be completed. This will include contacting the Council and arranging a suitable time, completion of the assessment form, completion of the support plan and input onto Liquid Logic. The maximum budget for this contract is £240,000 and the successful provider will need to demonstrate appropriate resource is in place to commence reviews immediate and complete all reviews (up to 600) within appropriate and reasonable timescales, to bring pace to the delivery. Bidders will be evaluated against price and quality criteria and further information concerning the procurement process will be included within the tender documents. This is an 'open' procedure under the 'Light Touch Regime' (below threshold). Due to the timing of the requirement the Council reserves the right not to use a voluntary 'standstill 'period. Tender was advertised on Worcestershire County Council Electronic Tendering Site - Home (in-tendhost.co.uk) for further information.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 May 2022
- Completed: Award published9 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date22 May 2023
About the buyer
Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social Work Reviews for People with a Learning Disability in Worcestershire.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
