Awarded contract

Repairs, Servicing and Replacement of Commercial & Domestic Appliances - LBH

Details

Value
GBP 240,000
Topic
Kitchen equipment, household and domestic items and catering supplies
Published
11 November 2022

Tender description

The Council of The London Borough of Hillingdon is seeking competitive tenders for the provision of Repairs, Servicing and Replacement of Commercial & Domestic Laundry & Kitchen Appliances for its property portfolio across the Borough. Lot 1: The Council of The London Borough of Hillingdon is seeking competitive tenders for the provision of Repairs, Servicing and Replacement of Commercial & Domestic Laundry & Kitchen Appliances for its property portfolio across the Borough. The portfolio of properties within The London Borough of Hillingdon consists of a mixture of houses, bungalows, blocks of flats, tower blocks, sheltered housing schemes, and corporate buildings of various types, construction, and ages. The Council has a legal responsibility to maintain the electrical appliances we supply for these properties. The Council must keep all supplied electrical appliances in good working order and undertake repairs, servicing or replacements as and when they are required. The Services will consist of reactive repairs and servicing which will equate to 70% of the contract. Apart of this work will be Yearly PAT testing requirements. Services will be for Short Term Let buildings (SLT’S), Extra care schemes (Kitchen and Catering kitchen appliances) Adaptations and Corporate sites. The remaining 30% of the contract services will be for replacements of White Goods and Commercial Catering Equipment that are beyond economical repair. The Council operate several care homes and children's centres with larger items of apparatus that are similar to commercial catering equipment. Replacement of these items will be on an ad hoc basis and will include the supply of the new items, installation, certification and removal of the old item. The Council are looking to award the nominated contractor for these services a three (3) year contract with two options for extension at the end of the contract, a one (1) year plus one (1) year option or a further two (2) years option. The extension option will be subject to the requirements of the service and the satisfactory performance of the contractor. The estimated Contract value for the entire duration of the contract (5 years) is £200k.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published11 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39220000 · Kitchen equipment, household and domestic items and catering supplies
  • 39310000 · Catering equipment
  • 39700000 · Domestic appliances
  • 39713100 · Dishwashing machines
  • 42959000 · Non-domestic dishwashing machines
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

97 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repairs, Servicing and Replacement of Commercial & Domestic Appliances - LBH.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repairs, Servicing and Replacement of Commercial & Domestic Appliances - LBH, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,505
    £213.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.