PIN for Ealing Property Services Facilities Management Contract
Details
- Topic
- Drinking water
- Published
- 9 November 2022
- Submission
- 31 March 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The provision of Planned and Reactive maintenance services to corporate and community service properties managed by its Property Services department. It is proposed that contracts would be procured in Lots that may be let individually or together. Ealing is keen to provide opportunities for small to medium sized companies and those with a local presence in or close to the borough. A full range of hard FM services will be required including building services, fabric and miscellaneous requirements for catering equipment, potable water and waste disposal. The maintenance services specifications are expected to be based upon the SFG20 standard published by BESA, modified as required to suit Ealing’s needs. An initial contract period of two years is proposed with possible annual extensions. Ealing Council serves the residents and businesses of London's fourth largest borough, which is located in the heart of West London. The borough is made up of seven areas: Acton, Ealing, Greenford, Hanwell, Northolt, Perivale and Southall. Together, they make a vibrant and diverse community and provide a wide array of shopping, housing and stunning parks. The borough is economically strong with more than 13,000 businesses and excellent transport links; Heathrow Airport and central London are minutes away. Ealing provides a multitude of different services, from disposing of abandoned cars to running Hanwell Zoo. Ealing puts the needs of its 342,000 residents above all else and the Council’s priorities reflect the issues that matter most to local people. Ealing are committed to improving services, its performance and ensuring value for money in everything they do. 2.2 Property Services at Ealing Council provide Hard and Soft FM services to a mixed property portfolio comprising corporate and community services properties across the Borough of Ealing including the council head office and town hall, libraries, leisure sites, community centres and other premises offering council support services. Property Services have a passion and vision for delivering a customer focussed FM service providing best value for the council in achieving a safe and compliant property portfolio to support staff and site users in the provision of services to local residents and communities. - The services to be procured cover 162 Sites all within the London Borough of Ealing - The services cover a mixture of different construction types and function of buildings including offices, residential, nursery and care homes, schools and colleges, public buildings and external parks and grounds - Services required vary between sites from full hard FM maintenance to single service only e.g. maintenance of catering equipment in schools - Future changes to the Estate and services required are to be expected throughout the term of any contract awarded - Ealing Council is committed to reducing its carbon footprint with a target of net zero by 2030. The council is working in collaboration with West London authorities to achieve this. Ealing has previously approached the market to explain its drive towards net zero carbon and suppliers were found to be keen to contribute. Ealing aligns with The West London Alliance (WLA) Low Carbon Procurement Toolkit in exercising this commitment - Ealing Council has launched its new Social Value Policy 2022. Designed to bring benefits to the community through its suppliers, and contribute to: o Creating good jobs o Tackling the climate crisis o Fighting inequality Social value benefits will be considered and form an integral part of commissioning strategy and allowed for in procurement process on a proportional and relevant basis. Keywords: Building Management, Facilities Management
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 March 2023
About the buyer
London Borough of Ealing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 41110000 · Drinking water
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 50532000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
- 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50883000 · Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment
- 71700000 · Monitoring and control services
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov |
113 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PIN for Ealing Property Services Facilities Management Contract.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to PIN for Ealing Property Services Facilities Management Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Ealing.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
