Closed tender

NPCC Cybercrime Programme: Cybersecurity training

Details

Value
GBP 1,900,000
Topic
Training facilities building
Published
8 November 2022
Submission
9 December 2022

Tender description

The City of London Corporation (the "City") is looking to contract for a NPCC Cybercrime Programme - Cybersecurity training provider. The Cybercrime Programme was established by the National Police Chiefs' Council (NPCC) in 2017 to establish cybercrime units in every police force in England and Wales. The aim of the initiative is to deliver specialist cybercrime capability in each police force with a focus on victim support, an effective investigation response and targeted prevention. The NPCC Cybercrime Programme has had to ensure that the force and Regional Organised Crime Units throughout the UK are equipped to deal with the ongoing threat of Cybercrime including new and emerging cybercrime threats. The NPCC Cybercrime Programme needs to deliver cybersecurity training to staff across all police forces and Regional Organised Crime Units (ROCU) in England and Wales along with Police Scotland, Police Service of Northern Ireland, British Transport Police as well as partner agencies such as the National Crime Agency (NCA), Home Office and Crown Prosecution Service (CPS). The duration of the contract will be for 12 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the contract by up to 24 further months. Additional information: Please note that this procurement process is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'CapitaleSourcing' (url: www.capitalesourcing.com). Participants should register as a supplier on the portal using the aforementioned URL/link (if not already), then search for the opportunity titled using the Reference number stated below. The estimated total value of the contract is stated in the Summary Information section of this notice and is exclusive of VAT and for the entire duration, including all the optional extensions, together with all potential future needs as described within the tender documents. The procurement is being run as a one stage process under the open procedure and therefore, if your organisation would like to participate in this tender exercise, it can do so by completing and returning the Qualification Envelope and the Invitation To Tender (ITT) questionnaire which can be found on the City's e-procurement portal at: www.capitalesourcing.com with the Reference number: prj_COL_20378 or itt_COL_15763. Organisations must submit their completed Qualification Envelope and Invitation to Tender(ITT) questionnaire together with any supporting documents, via the system by the return deadline of 09 December 2022 12:00 noon in order to participate and registration is free. Qualification Envelopes and Invitation to Tender (ITT) questionnaires cannot be uploaded after the return deadline. The contracting authority will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their applicable Qualification Envelopes and Invitation to Tender (ITT)questionnaires. The contracting authority reserves the right at any time to vary the timescales in this notice, cease the procurement process and not award the agreement or to award only part of the opportunity described in this notice. If the contracting authority takes up any of these rights then it will not be responsible for, or pay the expenses or losses, which may be incurred by any candidate or tenderer as a result. Economic operators are solely responsible for their costs and expenses incurred in connection with the preparation of their tender submissions and all stages throughout the procurement. Under no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for costs or expense borne by the economic operators. The procurement process that will apply to the requirement is specified in the procurement documents accordingly. This requirement is being procured in accordance with the Light Touch Regime under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 December 2022

About the buyer

City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45214800 · Training facilities building
  • 79632000 · Personnel-training services
  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 80511000 · Staff training services
  • 80531200 · Technical training services
  • 80533100 · Computer training services
  • 80533200 · Computer courses

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

193 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NPCC Cybercrime Programme: Cybersecurity training.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NPCC Cybercrime Programme: Cybersecurity training, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 66
    £318.6m
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 8,350
    £613.6bn
  5. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.