Closed tender

Mental Capacity Act (MCA) and Deprivation of Liberty (DOL) Training

Details

Value
GBP 69,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
7 November 2022
Submission
9 January 2023

Tender description

Delivery of a suite of MCA and DOL training, to include the following four training topics with the availability to deliver the following quantities of training per annum: 1. Mental Capacity Act (MCA) and Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DOLS) - up to 12 x 1- day (or equivalent) sessions per year (minimum 6 hours virtual delivery) 2. Advanced Mental Capacity Act - up to 12 x 1-day (or equivalent) sessions per year (minimum 6 hours virtual delivery) 3. MCA and the Court of Protection for Children and Young People - up to 12 x 1 ½-days (or equivalent) sessions per year (minimum 9 hours virtual delivery) 4. Focused masterclass on an MCA/DOLS topic - up to 3 x 2-hour sessions per year (delivered virtually) The above volumes are estimated based on current need and may be subject to variation over the period of the contract. The closing date for submission is 12 noon on Monday 9th January 2023 Additional information: Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Mental Capacity Act (MCA) and Deprivation of Liberty (DOL) Training This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT. The advertised value here is £ 88,000.00 exclusive of VAT. The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 12 noon on Monday 9th January 2023. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted. The deadline for clarification questions is 22nd December 2022 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 January 2023

About the buyer

Suffolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services
  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 80511000 · Staff training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

204 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mental Capacity Act (MCA) and Deprivation of Liberty (DOL) Training.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.