HS2 N1/N2 - Temporary Fencing for Carol Green Underbridge
Details
- Buyer
- BiP SOlutions
- Supplier(s)
- HW Martin Holdings Ltd, GB-CFS-173
- Value
- 20,286
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Safety fencing
- Published
- 11 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The new HS2 line will cross the Rugby to Birmingham Railway (RBS1) east of the village of Balsall Common approximately 400m from Berkswell Station. The crossing asset is called Carol Green Rail Underbridge. Construction of this asset along the RBS1 railway requires installation of a temporary protection fence either side of the tracks. The purpose of these fences is to demarcate the worksite and prevent personnel straying on to the tracks. The scope of works will comprise: - The protection fences to be installed along the tracks will be 2m high above ground. - The types of fencing to be proposed need to be steel mesh made fences and involving no concrete for the anchoring of stanchions. - The fences will be close to live parts of the railway. The Supplier needs to include in his proposal earthing and bonding considerations with arrangements taken to secure the fence. About the buyer's selection process: The package will be competitively tendered and assessed against a split between commercial (price) and non-commercial/technical criteria. About the buyer: In 2017, A Joint Venture (JV) between Balfour Beatty and Vinci (BBV-JV) was awarded contract by High Speed 2 (HS2) to design and build lots N1 and N2 corresponding to area North of HS2 Phase 1. BBV procurement decisions are based on best value and consider the optimum combination of whole life costs and benefits. We consider the environmental, social and economic impact of all our activities. We need our supply chain partners to support us in achieving best value for money and to improve sustainable outcomes for our customers. While delivering the programme we want to create the most diverse workforce in British infrastructure across our whole supply chain. N1 and N2 will create thousands of job opportunities and we are determined to ensure our supply chain understand the commitment to promote fairness, inclusion and respect in the workplace; and as a result, truly reflect the diversity of the West Midlands region.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 December 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date23 January 2021
- Completed: Award published11 November 2022Current notice
About the buyer
BiP SOlutions is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928310 · Safety fencing
- 44312000 · Fencing wire
- 44313100 · Wire-mesh fencing
- 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HS2 N1/N2 - Temporary Fencing for Carol Green Underbridge.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to BiP SOlutions.
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
