Awarded contract

Glasgow Royal Infirmary - Installation of Security Network

Details

Value
GBP 127,300
Topic
Engineering work for security installations
Published
9 November 2022

Tender description

The extent of the Contract Works shall comprise of the creation of a dedicated Security Network to support the future upgrade to the existing Hospital campus CCTV system in the near future and also provide a dedicated IT platform for the integration of other IP based electronic security systems, such as Access Control Systems, Intercom Systems, etc. in the far future. The scope of work will include to design, supply and commission a complete dedicated network together with an IP address scheme with separate VLANs for CCTV, Access Control and Intercom. The extent of supply will include all necessary network switches,accommodation, UPS supported power provision, power distribution, builders work holes, firestopping together with all necessary accessories to form a complete system, including but not limited to: patch panels, connectors, fibre pigtails, fibre patch leads, copper CAT6A patch leads, cable (including single mode fibre and CAT6A) The new Security Network is to be based on the Cisco 9200 and 9300 range of PoE switches. The switches will predominately be collocated in the existing network rack enclosure ‘Nodes’ which serve the existing NHS Network. Interconnections between the switches located in the network nodes will predominately

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published9 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45222300 · Engineering work for security installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Glasgow Royal Infirmary - Installation of Security Network.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Glasgow Royal Infirmary - Installation of Security Network, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,360
    £37.9bn
  2. 3,418
    £210.2bn
  3. 4,113
    £205.6bn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  5. 4,607
    £326.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.