Awarded contract

FMM-20-023 - FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION OF GROUNDS MAINTENANCE AND GRASS CUTTING MACHINERY

Details

Value
GBP 10,050,000
Topic
Agricultural machinery
Published
7 November 2022

Tender description

FMM-20-023 - FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION OF GROUNDS MAINTENANCE AND GRASS CUTTING MACHINERY Lot 1: FMM-20-023 - FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION OF GROUNDS MAINTENANCE AND GRASS CUTTING MACHINERY. Additional information: Education Authority for Northern Ireland has awarded the following competition - a Framework Agreement for the Provision of Grounds Maintenance and Grass Cutting Machinery to locations throughout Northern Ireland. This framework Agreement will be established on behalf of EA, Primary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA,Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI both controlled and Catholic Maintained, school meals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and ControlledYouth Centres. https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plus. Further EducationColleges in NI. https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-education-fe-colleges. GrantControlled Integrated Education Schools in NI. https:// www.nicie.org/parents/schoolfinder/. Independent School in NI . https://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/.Libraries NI. https://. www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/. EA Teachers’ and Educational Centres. Council for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI CCEA . Armagh Observatory and Planetarium. Middletown Centre for Autism. Controlled Schools Support Council CSSC. Northern Ireland Council for Integrated Education NICIE. who may also use this Framework. . The value shown in II.2.6 is the highest value estimated in the following range: £6,700,000 and £10,050,000 excluding VAT and £12,050,000 including VAT GBP which has been calculated on the basis of a 2-year framework plus 2 further option extension periods and contingency for higher demand during the contract period, for all clients. There is no commitment as to the usage, volume, or value of products required under this Framework Agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published7 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 16000000 · Agricultural machinery
  • 16100000 · Agricultural and forestry machinery for soil preparation or cultivation
  • 16160000 · Miscellaneous gardening equipment
  • 16310000 · Mowers
  • 16311000 · Lawnmowers
  • 16311100 · Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers
  • 16700000 · Tractors
  • 16710000 · Pedestrian-controlled agricultural tractors
  • 34390000 · Tractor accessories
  • 43325100 · Grounds-maintenance equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FMM-20-023 - FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION OF GROUNDS MAINTENANCE AND GRASS CUTTING MACHINERY.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FMM-20-023 - FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION OF GROUNDS MAINTENANCE AND GRASS CUTTING MACHINERY, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.