Faraday Battery Challenge (Phase 2) - Evaluation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- FRONTIER ECONOMICS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 291,817
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- Published
- 9 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
*** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION *** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS Framework Research & Insights DPS RM6126 Brief Description of Requirement Background The UK Research & Innovation (UKRI) Board are committed to collecting evidence to understand the impacts of the Faraday Battery Challenge. Bidders are invited to bid for an evaluation of the Programme to gain insight into the outcomes and impact of phase two of the programme. An independent evaluation of phase one is currently underway. Aims and Objectives of the Project UKRI is seeking to commission an independent impact evaluation of the Faraday Battery Challenge Phase 2 with the aim to understand the extent to which FBC2 is continuing to make an impact, taking into account its original goals and building on the work undertaken during Phase 1. The evaluation needs to test the extent to which the programme will deliver the outcomes and impact as expected and outlined in the delivery plan and the extent to which these are attributable to programme funding. As well as interim outcomes, appointed evaluators should have a key role in defining evaluation scope and identifying impacts that can be realised within the Challenge Lifecyle. It is expected that the evaluation will consider each strand of the programme in detail, as well as the overall impact of the combined programme.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 October 2022
- Completed: Award published9 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2025
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Faraday Battery Challenge (Phase 2) - Evaluation.
Related topics
Topics related to Faraday Battery Challenge (Phase 2) - Evaluation, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
