Awarded contract

Engineering Specialist with BMC Discovery Skills

Details

Value
GBP 515,280
Published
7 November 2022

Tender description

Summary of the work DWP are looking for a BMC accredited specialist in the BMC Discovery product. The specialist will be working as part of the internal capability deploying a cohesive Discovery solution across both On Premise and Public Cloud and integrating this data with the DWP ServiceNow CMDB Specialist role Data engineer Expected Contract Length Maximum of 2 years Latest start date Thursday 1 December 2022 Maximum Day Rate £950 Who Speclialist Work With The team the specialist will be working with will be working for the Engineering Leads for the relevant products working into the Senior Product Owner across Infrastructure Management Tooling What Specialists Work On The specialist will be managing the DWP BMC Discovery implementation. The DWP have an established On Premise Discovery deployment that requires ongoing support and maintenance, alongside this the DWP are deploying Discovery into their Cloud environments. As we look to bring these data sources together and integrate with the DWP ServiceNow CMDB we need a specialist who has extensive experience across BMC Discovery in both On Premise and within Public Cloud. It is expected that the specialist will also have overarching TrueSight skills to help the permanent capability in management of the DWP BMC environment. Skills & Experience • Specialist must be employed by an accredited BMC Partner. • Specialist must have 3+ years of experience with BMC Discovery in both an On Premise setting or in the Public Cloud • Specialist must be able to demonstrate troubleshooting techniques to be able to ensure that Discovery remains above 95% of discoverable Configuration items (CI) • Specialist must be able to demonstrate experience of using integrating Discovery data with a third party CMDB ( ServiceNow preferable ) • Specialist must have experience of migration between Discovery Scanners and Outposts • Specialist must be able to demonstrate extensive experience of Discovery pattern creation • Specialist must be able to demonstrate capability for keeping environments up to date with BMC released patch lifecycle • Specialist must be able to demonstrate ability to be able to train the permanent team, creating process documentation as appropriate • Specialist must be able to demonstrate extensive experience of being able to define, and document, architectural approaches and follow with low level design documentation Work Location 2, St Peters Square Manchester M2 3AA Working Arrangments The specialist will be working within an Agile squad and will be working with the Support engineers as well as the back office engineering capability. It is expected that the specialist will be working in the DWP Manchester Hub for at least 2 days per week working to upskill the permanent capability and provide consultancy to the DWP Configuration Management team. For the time not in Manchester Hub it is expected that the resource is able to work remotely using DWP provided kit. Security Clearance SC Clearance is required for this role No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Specialist must be able to work with the permanent capability to develop their skills. • The specialist must have the ability to communicate effectively and possess the ability to challenge and influence effectively to drive strategic outcomes for the DWP. • The specialist must be able to demonstrate the ability to see the wider perspective of what outcomes the DWP BMC product sets can provide strategically. Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 5% Price 25% Questions from Suppliers 1. As per the essential skills ‘Specialist must be employed by an accredited BMC Partner’. Does it mean only BMC Partner can apply for the opportunity? Could you please clarify? Yes, only a BMC Partner can apply.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date7 November 2022

About the buyer

Department For Work and Pensions (DWP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Engineering Specialist with BMC Discovery Skills, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,863
    £605.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.