Carbine Weapon System and Warranty Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Heckler & Koch
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Weapons, ammunition and associated parts
- Published
- 8 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contract Award Notice The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) is seeking expressions of interest from companies able to supply a Carbine Weapon System and Warranty Services for use by the Cheshire and North Wales Firearms Alliance. The Alliance is a collaboration between Cheshire Constabulary and North Wales Police Armed Response Units. The ITT is in the form of an Online Questionnaire where Tenderers must complete both the Quality & Price criterions. Scenario based weapon testing will be carried in August 2022 and Tenderers must be able to supply 1 (or up to a maximum of 3 Carbines) for testing and delivered by the dates specified in the ITT. The Contract will be in place for three [3] years with the option to extend for a further one [1] year. Lot 1: CONTRACT AWARD The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) is seeking expressions of interest from companies able to supply a Carbine Weapon System and Warranty Services for use by the Cheshire and North Wales Firearms Alliance. The Alliance is a collaboration between Cheshire Constabulary and North Wales Police Armed Response Units. The two Forces merged their retrospective Armed Response Units in 2014, with a total of three operational ARV bases. The ITT is in the form of an Online Questionnaire where Tenderers must complete both the Quality & Price criterions. Scenario based weapon testing will be carried in August 2022 and Tenderers must be able to supply 1 (or up to a maximum of 3 Carbines) for testing and delivered by the dates specified in the ITT. The Contract will be in place for three [3] years with the option to extend for a further one [1] year. Full requirements can be found in the online ITT Questionnaire and documentation provided in the Documents Folder.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 October 2022
- Completed: Award published8 November 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35300000 · Weapons, ammunition and associated parts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Carbine Weapon System and Warranty Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 113£162.2m
- 90£42.7m
- 85£1.9bn
- 71£25.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
