Awarded contract

Bar and Catering Contract at the Apex Bury St Edmunds - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
Seasoned
Value
GBP 6,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Published
7 November 2022

Tender description

The Council is seeking a provider to deliver bars and catering services across two sites in Bury St Edmunds: The Apex - a flexible venue for music and other entertainment and community and business use; The Athenaeum - a listed Georgian building providing space for hire for community and commercial, weddings and conferencing. The Council is seeking a new contract from 00:00hrs 2 January 2023 for the period of 3 years plus an option to extend for a further 2 years, until 2028. This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders`area of www.suffolksourcing.uk. Interested parties are invited to express their interest in order to gain full access to the tender documentation

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 January 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 January 2028in 16 months

About the buyer

West Suffolk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
  • 55000000 · Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Bar and Catering Contract at the Apex Bury St Edmunds - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Bar and Catering Contract at the Apex Bury St Edmunds - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Suffolk Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.