Closed tender

Adult Safeguarding Training

Details

Value
GBP 55,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
7 November 2022
Submission
12 December 2022

Tender description

Delivery of a suite of Adult Safeguarding training, to include the following three training topics with the availability to deliver the following quantities of training per annum: 1. Adult Safeguarding: New starters and 2-year renewal - up to 12 x ½ day sessions per year (minimum 3 hours virtual delivery) 2. Adult Safeguarding for ACS Advanced Practitioners and Managers - up to 2 x 1-day (or equivalent) sessions per year (minimum 6 hours virtual delivery) 3. Safeguarding Adult's Enquiry Skills - up to 12 x 2-day (or equivalent) sessions per year (minimum 12 hours virtual delivery) The above volumes are estimated based on current need and may be subject to variation over the period of the contract. The closing date for submission is 12noon on Monday 12th December 2022 Additional information: Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Adult Safeguarding Training This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT. The advertised value here is £ 70,000.00 exclusive of VAT. The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 12 noon on Monday 12th December 2022. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted The deadline for clarification questions is 2nd December 2022 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 December 2022

About the buyer

Suffolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services
  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 80511000 · Staff training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

204 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Adult Safeguarding Training.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.