Thrapston Town Council Grounds and Amenities Maintenance
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Horticultural services
- Published
- 4 November 2022
- Submission
- 22 December 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Thrapston is a small market town in North Northamptonshire, England. It was the headquarters of the former East Northamptonshire district, and at the time of the 2011 census, had a population of 6,239. Recent years have seen a steady growth in the town with good communications via the A14 and A45. The town sits on the River Nene and is fortunate in having a good deal of open spaces for residents to enjoy. Green spaces, verges, parks and woods are maintained under contract with the contractors, working closely with the council's facilities team. The Grounds Maintenance contract is for three years starting in April 2023. The application process is by competitive tender and all details of the scope of the work, how to apply and the conditions of tender are contained in the documents attached. The details can also be found on the town web site https://www.thrapstontowncouncil.gov.uk/tenders.html Additional information: Please note tenders submitted electronically will NOT be accepted. Tenders must be submitted to the town office in writing. Please see Section 1 of the tender document for further details. Closing date is strictly 12 noon on Thursday 22nd December 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 December 2022
About the buyer
Thrapston Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77300000 · Horticultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thrapston-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thrapston-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thrapston-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thrapston-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thrapston-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thrapston-town-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Thrapston Town Council Grounds and Amenities Maintenance.
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Horticultural services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Grounds Maintenance DPS - Subsequent Rounds
Related topics
Topics related to Thrapston Town Council Grounds and Amenities Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thrapston Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
