Awarded contract

Tender for the Design, Supply, Installation, Supervised Switch-on, Removal, Storage, Maintenance, Refurbishment and Repair of Festive Lighting - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
Turnock Ltd
Value
GBP 708,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Outdoor switching installations
Published
2 November 2022

Tender description

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council has identified a requirement to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor for the design, supply, installation, supervised switch- on, removal, storage, maintenance, refurbishment and repair of festive lighting within the Borough of Sandwell. The Contract will be on a hire basis and will include for all transport and delivery, routine repairs and refurbishment during the contract term, with the cost spread equally over the 4-year period. The Council's Highways annual budget for the requirement is £150,000 per annum. Sandwell Valley/Forge Mill Farm Parks and Countryside annual budget for Festive Lights is around £27,000 per annum. The Contract term is 4 years effective from 1 October 2022 to 30 September 2026. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. To submit a quotation you will be required to Opt In. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: 21 July 2022 at 15:00hrs

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published2 November 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31214300 · Outdoor switching installations
  • 31522000 · Christmas tree lights
  • 31527200 · Exterior lights
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45316100 · Installation of outdoor illumination equipment
  • 50116100 · Electrical-system repair services
  • 65320000 · Operation of electrical installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

45 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for the Design, Supply, Installation, Supervised Switch-on, Removal, Storage, Maintenance, Refurbishment and Repair of Festive Lighting - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.