Closed tender

Supply of Electrical Testing Services Y23003

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Topic
Electrical services
Published
3 November 2022
Submission
19 December 2022

Tender description

KCS Procurement Services, acting for and on behalf of Kent County Council (KCC), a Professional Buying Organisation (PBO), wish to create a national, user friendly, time and cost-effective Framework Agreement for the supply of Electrical Testing Services. The Framework Agreement will be split into 3 LOTs: LOT 1 - Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) A portable appliance is an item of electrical equipment which is connected to the power supply with a flex and a plug. This includes computers and their components. Testing engineers will inspect, test and certify all portable appliances, as covered by the Institute of Electrical Engineers (IEE) Code of Practice, and provide advice as to their condition and safety. A written report and test certificate will be provided as evidence that the portable appliances have had a combined inspection and electrical safety test. LOT 2 - Fixed Installation Testing (FIT) A fixed electrical installation includes all parts of a distribution system from the main incoming supply point through to wiring accessories such as sockets and light fittings. Engineers are looking to identify any potentially dangerous defects within the system that may lead to fire or injury. The benchmark for this inspection and test process is BS 7671 (The IEE Wiring Regulations) which provides guidance on how systems must be designed, installed and maintained. After an initial visual inspection, several electronic tests are carried out by injecting test voltages and current through the system to determine the integrity and functionality of cables, accessories and disconnection devices. This form of test and inspection is paramount to safety in the workplace. A written Periodic Inspection Report will be provided as evidence that the fixed installations have had a combined inspection and electrical safety test. In addition to details and characteristics of the installation that has been tested the report will also provide the client with a list of any defects or deviations from the British Standard that may have been identified during testing. LOT 3 - Electrical Testing of Street Lighting and Street Furniture Each street lighting asset, illuminated signs/bollards and similar street furniture that requires electrical testing will have the following tests carried out and the results recorded in electronic format; Visual inspection to establish the condition of all electrical components, fixings, wiring and terminations, and integrity of the column door and surround; Verification of correct rating of protective device, continuity of protective conductors and earth bonding; Insulation resistance between live/earth and neutral/earth with assembly wiring disconnected; Earth fault loop impedance at District Network Operator supply cut-out; Capacitance Test shall be carried out and the results of measured values recorded against stated values. Additional information: To gain access and complete the necessary documents please follow the instruction below Visit - WWW.Kentbusinessportal.org.uk Select - Opportunities Select Organisation - Commercial Services Select the opportunity appropriate to you from the list provided Express interest - you may need to register first Once successful expression is completed you can access and complete the requirements in two ways 1 - when you register you will receive a successful registration email, this also contains a link taking you direct to the opportunity 2 - when you log in to proactis go to my activities, select commercial services and you will be presented with the opportunity. Following the instruction from herein For further information please email csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk All public bodies will have access to this Framework Agreement with the agreement of the Contracting Authority. Those organisations who may wish to access this Framework Agreement will be members, Affiliates and associates of the CBC Group, local government authorities, the police service, the fire service, the NHS and NHS trusts, housing associations, third sector organisations, academic centres (including Academies), free schools, publicly funded organisations and publicly owned private companies, operating within the geographic boundaries of the United Kingdom, Channel Islands, Northern Ireland and Isle of Man. For additional information please see original FTS notice and/or the Invitation to Tender document

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 December 2022

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71314100 · Electrical services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Electrical Testing Services Y23003.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Electrical Testing Services Y23003, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.