Awarded contract

Provision of Framework For Tuition, Alternative Education Provision And Therapy Provision

Details

Value
GBP 6,400,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
31 October 2022

Tender description

Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) went out to procurement for the provision of a framework agreement for Suppliers to deliver either tuition, alternative education provision or provision of therapy to children and young people of Hertfordshire. This procurement has now been awarded. Lot 1: Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) went out to procurement for the provision of a framework agreement for Suppliers to deliver either tuition, alternative education provision or provision of therapy to children and young people of Hertfordshire. Providers were expected to outline which service, they are able to offer, the geographical location they could provide the service, and how the service will be delivered (face to face, virtual or a blended approach of both).The estimated total value of the Framework Agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the term of Four (4) years straight, together with the Call-Off Contracts or Individual Orders and their possible durations. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the Contract will be approximately 1600000.00. The Framework Agreement is awarded for four years straight with no option to extend. The contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands.There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the Framework Agreement and the Council will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any, or all, of the requirements which are the same as, or similar to those specified under the established Framework Agreement.Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Framework Agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published31 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80100000 · Primary education services
  • 80200000 · Secondary education services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

401 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Framework For Tuition, Alternative Education Provision And Therapy Provision.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.