Provision for Security Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Oxford Security Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 831,156
- Topic
- Building and facilities management services
- Published
- 2 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This notice related to the Oxfordshire County Council contract award. Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) and Cherwell Districted Council (CDC) went out for a single supplier to provide the following security services: • Manned guarding Service • Reactive guarding • Patrols • Key holding • Lock up/Unlock of premises Tenderers were invited to tender for the provision of the Services described at Appendix 1 Specification for a term of three (3) years with an option for the Councils to extend for up to two (1) year periods. OCC and CDC will have two separate contracts. Same rates will apply to both contracts. Both contracts will be managed separately by OCC and CDC. Highest ranking supplier as per award MEAT criteria will be awarded the two contracts for OCC and CDC. Lot 1: This notice related to the Oxfordshire County Council contract award. Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) and Cherwell Districted Council (CDC) went out for a single supplier to provide the following security services: • Manned guarding Service • Reactive guarding • Patrols • Key holding • Lock up/Unlock of premises Tenderers were invited to tender for the provision of the Services described at Appendix 1 Specification for a term of three (3) years with an option for the Councils to extend for up to two (1) year periods. OCC and CDC will have two separate contracts. Same rates will apply to both contracts. Both contracts will be managed separately by OCC and CDC. Highest ranking supplier as per award MEAT criteria will be awarded the two contracts for OCC and CDC.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 February 2022
- Completed: Award published2 November 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Oxfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision for Security Services.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision for Security Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,202£52.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxfordshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
