Plymouth and Torbay Community Equipment Services Invitation to Tender Rerun
Details
- Supplier(s)
- NRS Healthcare
- Value
- GBP 24,105,664
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 2 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Plymouth City Council in partnership with NHS Devon CCG, and Torbay Council in partnership with Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust and NHS Devon CCG have run a joint procurement exercise to identify a supplier for the delivery of a community equipment service for each Local Authority area. These will be separate contracts, however, where appropriate we have aligned the evaluation process and methodologies as well as the service requirements. Lot 1 is for Plymouth City Council and partners Lot 2 is for Torbay Council and partners. Under this contract the contractors and their supply chains will be required to actively participate in the achievement of the Contracting Authority's social, economic and environmental objectives. Lot 1: These community equipment services have a service specification designed to address key priorities and targets for health and social care in each Local Authority area. They provide and enable the use of equipment to maintain independence within service users' homes quickly and effectively as far possible. The main activities of both services will involve the procurement, maintenance, storage and subsequent delivery and collection of equipment upon receipt of an equipment prescription from a Clinician working within the relevant service. The service includes the installation of, and technical demonstration on the use of, equipment and further assistance where necessary. The range of goods and services includes equipment to support occupational therapy, physiotherapy and nursing clinical requirements for the enablement of the service user. The services also include a minor adaptations service, covering basic adaptations (such as the installation of key safes) and more specialist work such as installing ramps and gallivanted rails. Further Lot 1 (Plymouth) will include installing and services ceiling track hoists and have a trusted assessor function to be undertaken by the Service Provider. Lot 2: These community equipment services have a service specification designed to address key priorities and targets for health and social care in each Local Authority area. They provide and enable the use of equipment to maintain independence within service users' homes quickly and effectively as far possible. The main activities of both services will involve the procurement, maintenance, storage and subsequent delivery and collection of equipment upon receipt of an equipment prescription from a Clinician working within the relevant service. The service includes the installation of, and technical demonstration on the use of, equipment and further assistance where necessary. The range of goods and services includes equipment to support occupational therapy, physiotherapy and nursing clinical requirements for the enablement of the service user. The services also include a minor adaptations service, covering basic adaptations (such as the installation of key safes) and more specialist work such as installing ramps and gallivanted rails.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 October 2022
- Completed: Award published2 November 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Plymouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov |
343 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Plymouth and Torbay Community Equipment Services Invitation to Tender Rerun.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Plymouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
