Mini Competition for SLC Gully Tanker/Operator Hire via Scotland Excel Framework (01-21) Lot 12 - Drainage Equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Acre Industrial Services
- Value
- GBP 117,000
- Topic
- Gully cleaning and emptying services
- Published
- 1 November 2022
Tender description
South Lanarkshire Council’s Community and Enterprise Resources Roads, Transportation and Fleet Services have a requirement for the provision of a 26T gully tanker plus driver / operator for gully cleaning purposes and associated tasks. The Roads Service currently have three long-term leased gully tankers: 1 in East Kilbride, 1 in Larkhall and 1 in Clydesdale. Due to a backlog of the cyclic cleaned gullies, there is a requirement for an additional gully tanker for a period of time to clear the backlog and ensure that the target of 120 gullies are cleaned per day. The Council’s Procurement Service has identified a suitable and accessible Framework as follows: Framework: Scotland Excel (SXL) Vehicle and Plant Hire, 01-21 OJEU Reference Number: 2021/S 000-003240 Lot: 12 – Drainage Equipment Period: 21 February 2022 to 20 February 2024 with the option to extend for a further 24 months. South Lanarkshire Council awarded a call-off contract by Mini-Competition under the Scotland Excel Framework noted in section II.1.4 per the pre-defined selection procedure under the framework to Acre Industrial Services Ltd as they were the Most Economically Advantageous Tender identified and met the Council's requirements. The call-off contract period is 36 weeks from the commencement date. The gully tanker with Driver/Operator will be based at Hawbank Depot for 4 months, SLC Canderside Depot for 3 months and SLC Clydesdale Depots for 2 months, equating to a total hire period of 36 weeks.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 October 2022
- Completed: Award published1 November 2022Current notice
About the buyer
South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90640000 · Gully cleaning and emptying services
- 90641000 · Gully cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mini Competition for SLC Gully Tanker/Operator Hire via Scotland Excel Framework (01-21) Lot 12 - Drainage Equipment.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Mini Competition for SLC Gully Tanker/Operator Hire via Scotland Excel Framework (01-21) Lot 12 - Drainage Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
