Awarded contract

CT0913 Interpretation and Communication Support in British Sign Language (BSL)

Details

Supplier(s)
Deaf Action
Value
GBP 123,360
Topic
Interpretation services
Published
4 November 2022

Tender description

The Council has a requirement for a single Supplier Framework for the delivery of British Sign Language (BSL) Interpreting Services including lip reading. BSL Interpreting Services provide qualified interpreters to support deaf and deaf/blind customers for face/face and/or remote appointments through video conferencing applications. The primary purpose of this Service is to support residents where they need to access Council services, for example liaising with a Housing Officer.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published4 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79540000 · Interpretation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CT0913 Interpretation and Communication Support in British Sign Language (BSL).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CT0913 Interpretation and Communication Support in British Sign Language (BSL), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,425
    £24.1bn
  3. 2,247
    £76.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.