Cancer Decision Support Tool - Bradford District and Craven
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Bradford District & Craven Clinical Commissioning Group
- Supplier(s)
- C THE SIGNS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 413,472
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 3 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
To award a contract to C the Signs Limited to provide a Primary Care Cancer Early diagnosis Digital Support Tool at practice level across Bradford District and Craven. Lot 1: This is to support the NHS Long Term Plan that sets two objectives for improving cancer outcomes and will build on the progress already made through delivery of the recommendations of the Independent Cancer Taskforce (2015). The award of the contract will assist in the achievement of 75% early diagnosis target by 2028/29. This will be achieved as the tool promotes improved decision making which will: • Improve the quality of 2 week wait referrals enabling reduced delays in cancer diagnostic pathways • Increase appropriate direct access diagnostic uptake • Improves primary care safety netting procedures • Delivers the ambition of significant improvement in the proportion of cancers diagnosed at stage 1 and 2. The commissioners undertook a thorough options analysis to define market offerings against Bradford place requirements. The outcome of which concluded that the C the Signs solution offered and best financial value and functionality in line with the long-term plan and PCN DES 2021/22 service requirements. This included but is not limited to full integration to primary care systems (SystmOne) with the added benefit of a tracking process for all tests in line with PCN DES and QOF requirements. The system has a self-audit function to ensure that data is input correctly and appropriately. Real time data is available for pathways and fully automated process means that there will be fewer errors which will lead to a better use of practice resources. The contract award will be for a period of three years at an annualised contract value of circa £137,472 (total contract value £413,472). The services are deemed to be subject to the full regime of current procurement legislation and governed by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Commissioner will voluntarily advertise this notice of intention to award this contract to reach as wide an audience as possible and to promote transparency and in line with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii). The Commissioner is firmly of the view that competition is absent for technical reasons, and that the organisation listed above is the only provider capable of meeting the CCG's needs with its intuitive and proactive systems functionality which is linked to the long-term plan and PCN DES 2021/22 service requirement. Funding is through the Cancer alliance and will be through bidding on yearly basis. If funding is not made available in future years then contact termination will be triggered.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 November 2022
- Completed: Award published3 November 2022Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Bradford District & Craven Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bradford-district-craven-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bradford-district-craven-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bradford-district-craven-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bradford-district-craven-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bradford-district-craven-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bradford-district-craven-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cancer Decision Support Tool - Bradford District and Craven.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Cancer Decision Support Tool - Bradford District and Craven, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Bradford District & Craven Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 178£1.1tn
- 152£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
