Awarded contract

Supply of Plastic Granules

Details

Value
GBP 2,776,662
Duration
5 years
Topic
Primary-form polymers of propylene
Published
24 October 2022

Tender description

A Contract for the Supply and Delivery of Plastic Granules covering various grades and sizes. There are currently five plastics workshops in the prison estate manufacturing a range of products for internal use such as plates, mugs, knives, forks, spoons, bowls, toothbrushes, cell plastic chairs, 5 star chair bases, buckets, sliders (footwear), curtain clips and meditots. PSPI manage industries in 95 prisons in England and Wales, including some private sector prisons, and currently operate 465 workshops employing circa 1060 staff and around 15,000 prisoners and detainees. PSPI provide essential employment places for prisoners and opportunities for them to gain skills, qualifications and work experience to improve their employment prospects upon release with the overall aim of reducing re-offending.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 January 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24520000 · Primary-form polymers of propylene

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.