Expired contract

Substance Misuse Medically Managed Inpatient Detoxification Service. - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 6,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
24 October 2022

Tender description

Substance Misuse Medically Managed Inpatient Detoxification Service. Hampshire County Council (as lead authority) on behalf of Central South Coast Inpatient Detox Consortia intends to seek tenders for the provision of an NHS substance misuse medically managed inpatient detoxification service between the 1st January 2023 and the 31st March 2025. The service will be based in Hampshire but open to referrals from other local authority areas across the South East (and also Dorset, Bournemouth Christchurch & Poole and Wiltshire). The successful provider will operate a 7-10 bedded unit where there is Consultant Psychiatrist oversight and a specialist multi-disciplinary team who have had specialist training in managing addictive behaviours (including healthcare professionals). The multi-disciplinary team includes psychologists, nurses, occupational therapists, pharmacists, social workers, and other activity, support and administrative staff. The service will provide care to service users with substance-related problems that are sufficiently severe and/or complex that they require medical, psychiatric, and psychological care 24 hours a day and have appropriate facilities to monitor and supervise withdrawal. Both pharmacological and psychosocial interventions will be available to support the effective treatment of both the drug / alcohol misuse and other significant psychological and physical comorbidities should be available and delivered in a trauma informed environment. The provider should have the ability to dispense medications on-site and there should be agreed pathways for direct access to acute medical emergency services when necessary. Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire, and complete and submit the tender return document together with any supporting information requested by 14.00 hrs on Thursday 1st September 2022. How to obtain the Tender Documents The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting 'View Details' on the relevant tender advert and clicking the 'Express Interest' tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs - 'Tender', 'ITT - documents', 'Correspondence', 'Clarifications' and 'History'. Select the 2nd tab (ITT - documents) where you will find useful information under 'Tender Details' continue to scroll down to the heading 'Tender Documents Received' where you will be able to view / download the documents. Please download all the documents and read very carefully. Opting In and Opting Out Please note you are required to 'Opt In' before you can access the 'My tender Return' to start populating your response. PLEASE NOTE you are required to 'Opt In' to view & complete the two Questionnaires for this project. The 'Opt Out' functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring...

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 January 2023
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Substance Misuse Medically Managed Inpatient Detoxification Service. - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Substance Misuse Medically Managed Inpatient Detoxification Service. - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.