Closed tender

Solution development and delivery of demonstrations of technologies which provide an alternative to platform edge doors

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
28 October 2022
Submission
23 November 2022

Tender description

<p>This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is being issued as part of the procurement of delivery of demonstrations of alternative technologies to platform edge doors to enable the automation of the London Underground to be provided to Connected Places Catapult in collaboration with the Department for Transport. The objective of this ITT is to provide sufficient information for Respondents to: • Understand Connected Places Catapult requirements and proposed procurement approach • Understand the scope and nature of the products and service that they will contract to provide • Assess their ability in bidding to provide this service • Provide agreement and/or feedback on proposed approach to the management and governance of this service • Provide agreement and/or feedback on proposed contractual terms and commercial approach • Develop and price a proposed solution based on current available information in the format specified</p> Keywords: Railways Innovation

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 November 2022

About the buyer

CONNECTED PLACES CATAPULT is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Solution development and delivery of demonstrations of technologies which provide an alternative to platform edge doors.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Solution development and delivery of demonstrations of technologies which provide an alternative to platform edge doors, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.