Licensing Opportunity - Environmental History in the Twentieth Century
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cengage Learning Inc
- Duration
- 10 years
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 28 October 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The National Archives (TNA) is seeking expressions of interest from potential partners to digitise and to publish online Colonial Office, Foreign Office and Overseas Development records relating to twentieth century environmental history. The contract award would include a commercial license to publish online digital images and associated metadata, and a requirement to undertake all the necessary activities to make that possible - including conservation, digital image capture, use of metadata to allow for meaningful searches of the records, and online publication. TNA expects that the appointed Supplier will deliver the contract at NIL cost to TNA, and will also deliver a royalty return to TNA during the contract period, in consideration for the licence to publish the Collection. Environmental History is the study of how humans have interacted with the environment in the past. It encompasses the role of nature through human history in a broad social, political, economic and cultural analysis. This collection of up to 2,367 documents will be an important resource enabling the study of colonial and post-colonial environments in the twentieth century, from 1899 up to the 1990s. The early material addresses popular themes such as imperial forestry, wildlife conservation and national parks, soil conservation, tropical disease research, colonial land tenure, industrial development and agriculture. Later material is drawn from the Overseas Development departments and focuses on development aid in the context of natural resources, energy, population and public health, urbanization, pollution, warfare, human responses to natural disasters, renewable technology and climate. If this opportunity is of interest to you, please email us at procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk by 5pm (UK time) on 23 November 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 August 2022
- Completed: Award published28 October 2022Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date26 October 2032in 6 years
About the buyer
The National Archives is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov |
242 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Licensing Opportunity - Environmental History in the Twentieth Century.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Licensing Opportunity - Environmental History in the Twentieth Century, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The National Archives.
- 207£6.3bn
- 143£122.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 75£103.6m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
