Leisure Management Contract For Spelthorne Leisure Centre and Sunbury Leisure Centre
Details
- Value
- GBP 83,000,000
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 25 October 2022
- Submission
- 28 February 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Spelthorne Borough Council is procuring a new leisure management contract to operate the new Spelthorne Leisure Centre and existing Sunbury Leisure Centre. The management contract will commence in Q3 2024. It will be for a period of 10 years with the option to extend it by a maximum of 5 years at the discretion of the Council). Lot 1: Spelthorne Borough Council is procuring a new leisure management contract to operate the new Spelthorne Leisure Centre and existing Sunbury Leisure Centre. The new Spelthorne Leisure Centre will be a high quality wet and dry sports and leisure facility, developed with strong environmental, energy efficiency and sustainability performance credentials located in Staines-upon-Thames in Surrey. It will replace the existing Spelthorne Leisure Centre (TW18 1AJ), a facility that has reached the end of its intended lifeThe new centre will be built to Passivhaus standards and comprise of the following:• 25m, 8 lane pool with 250 spectator seats• 20m x 10m learner pool with moveable floor• Confidence water/ splash pad• Sauna and steam room• 6-court sports hall with spectator seating• 3 squash courts• 200-station health and fitness gym• 3 exercise studios• 1 multi-purpose room• Soft play• 2 physio rooms• interactive climbing facility• Café (100 covers) and retail space• 4 small-sided 3G pitches• 282 car parking spaces.Sunbury Leisure Centre (TW16 6LG) is a dual-use facility that includes the following:• 25m, 6 lane swimming pool• 12m x 8m learner pool• 4-court sports hall• 34-station health and fitness gym• 1 exercise studio• 60 car parking spaces.The management contract will commence in Q3 2024. It will be for a period of 10 years with the option to extend it by a maximum of 5 years at the discretion of the Council). Further details can be obtained from the Invitation to Tender and all associated documentation, which can be obtained from the address in I.1.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 February 2023
About the buyer
Spelthorne Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- 92610000 · Sports facilities operation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@spelthorne-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@spelthorne-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@spelthorne-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@spelthorne-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@spelthorne-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@spelthorne-borough-council.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Leisure Management Contract For Spelthorne Leisure Centre and Sunbury Leisure Centre.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Spelthorne Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
