Awarded contract

Grey Cement Silo Import Facility at the Port of Immingham

Details

Topic
Large containers
Published
25 October 2022

Tender description

The project is the construction of a grey cement silo import facility at the port of Immingham.The facility will be constructed on the basis of either two or three silos with capacity to accommodate 8-10,000 tonnes per silo. The annual guaranteed minimum volume will be 250,000 tonnes per annum.The target date for construction to commence subject to design and build tender award is February 2023. Lot 1: Associated British Ports (ABP) intend to procure a Contractor to deliver the design and construction of a grey cement silo import facility at the port of Immingham. The facility will be constructed on the basis of either two or three silos with capacity to accommodate 8-10,000 tonnes per silo. The annual guaranteed minimum volume will be 250,000 tonnes per annum. The target date for construction to commence is February 2023 with the facility becoming fully operational January 2024.The facilities shall be required to store a minimum of 16,000 tonnes of ‘grey cement’, with an estimated annual throughput of 250,000 -350,000 tonnes, which is likely to arrive in shipment sizes of c.15,000 tonnes.ABP intend to engage with the successful bidder under the NEC 4 ECC Option A form of contract with amendments which will include provisions for delay damages.The successful Contractor is required to take on full responsibility for the design in its entirety including the design provided by the Client. The Contractor is to complete the design and construction of the works.The successful Contractor is to undertake full responsibility for the role of Principal Contractor and Principal Designer for the delivery of the Contract. In accordance with the requirements of CDM 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date25 October 2022

About the buyer

Associated British Ports is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44613000 · Large containers
  • 44613110 · Silos
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45213000 · Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport
  • 45213200 · Construction work for warehouses and industrial buildings
  • 45213250 · Construction work for industrial buildings
  • 45250000 · Construction works for plants, mining and manufacturing and for buildings relating to the oil and gas industry

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

122 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Grey Cement Silo Import Facility at the Port of Immingham.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Associated British Ports.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.