Expired contract

Children and Young People's Mental Health Digital Service (Essex)

Details

Buyer
Attain
Supplier(s)
XenZone Ltd
Value
GBP 1,369,385
Duration
3 years
Topic
Community health services
Published
26 October 2022

Tender description

The aim of this CYP MH Digital Service is to provide children, young people and their carers/guardians a digital platform for mental health support services to provide an early intervention, easy to access online in and out of hours counselling and support service to those children and young people who are registered or are eligible to be registered with a GP throughout Essex. The Southend Essex and Thurrock (SET) Executive Collaborative Commissioning Forum is looking to improve digital and remote access to mental health support and counselling services for children and young people (CYP), enhancing the mental health of young people and their families across the seven Essex CCG localities, Essex County Council, Southend Borough Council and Thurrock Council. Locally, commissioners recognise that CAMHS are struggling to meet growing demand from young people for mental health services and are exploring how digital technologies can help support young people in a less resource intensive way-especially where young people do not need the level of specialist community intervention that CAMHS provides The Provider will ensure they comply with locality policies and procedures, with particular regard to encouraging young people to be as involved as possible in planning and care decisions and to ensure the needs and circumstances of individuals are made visible in their policy and practice. The Provider will ensure they build partnering relationships / pathway working with statutory health and social care services Please note that the original advertisement for this opportunity was under NHS West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group as lead Commissioner on behalf of the Commissioning Authorities. As of the 1st July 2022, the seven aforementioned CCG's will transition into three separate Integrated Care Boards (ICB's) namely; NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB, NHS Mid and South Essex ICB and NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB, which will be named as the Contracting Authorities in any future Contract Award Notices associated with this procurement. The maximum annual budget is £273,877 per annum. The service commencement date is 1st December 2022 for a term of 3 years plus the option to extend for a further 24 months. The maximum value within this Notice is the aggregate value inclusive of all options. £1,369,385.00 Additional information: The Contracting Authorities participating in the publication of this Contract Award Notice are: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (Coordinating Commissioner on behalf of the Contracting Authorities) Charter House, Parkway, Welwyn Garden City AL8 6JL https://hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/ NHS Mid Essex and South Essex Integrated Care Board Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Rd, Basildon SS14 3HG https://www.midandsouthessex.ics.nhs.uk NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board Severalls Business Park, Aspen House, Stephenson Rd, Colchester CO4 9QR https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/ Essex County Council 19 Market Rd, Chelmsford Essex CM1 1GG https://essex.gov.uk Thurrock Borough Council Civic Offices, New Road, Grays, RM17 6SL https://www.thurrock.gov.uk/contact Southend-on-Sea Council 8th Floor, Civic Centre, Victoria Ave, Southend-on-Sea SS2 6ER https://www.southend.gov.uk/ Please note, the original advertisements placed in Contracts Finder and FTS reflect NHS West Essex CCG and other Essex CCGs. As of the 1st July 2022, the seven aforementioned CCG's will transition into three separate Integrated Care Boards (ICB's) namely; NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB, NHS Mid and South Essex ICB and NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB, which will be named as the Contracting Authorities in any future Contract Award Notices associated with this procurement. The Service to which this procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations"). As such, the Contracting Authority does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 Services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 December 2022
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2025

About the buyer

Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Children and Young People's Mental Health Digital Service (Essex).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Children and Young People's Mental Health Digital Service (Essex), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.