Award of LATIS MFA2021 LOT 2 PROCUREMENT Contract Notice: Stage 2
Details
- Buyer
- Transport Scotland
- Supplier(s)
- Jacobs U.K. Limited, Mott MacDonald Limited, Aecom
- Value
- GBP 2,875,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Civil engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 25 October 2022
Tender description
Transport Scotland on behalf of the Scottish Ministers has identified an on-going need for the services of experienced consultants to carry out services in connection with Transport and Land-Use Modelling and Transport Appraisal and Planning. Transport Scotland, on behalf of the Scottish Ministers, wishes to progress a procurement competition for a Multi-Supplier Framework Agreement. The Framework Agreement, to cover 3 years with a 1-year extension option, will be available for use by Regional Transport Partnerships and other Scottish Government Directorates. The framework will consist of 4 Lots and this Stage 2 Notice is for Lot 2 - Advice on the Case for Transport Investment. Anticipated total value of call-off contracts for Lot 2 over the 4-year period of the Framework Agreement is GBP 2,875,000. The Lot 2 Services relate to the development of business cases for transport programmes and key priority projects. The work undertaken should align with Transport Scotland’s published guidance on the development of business cases and align with Scottish Transport Appraisal Guidance (STAG). The focus of Lot 2 Services is the preparation of business cases which provide the rationale for a project, policy or programme following the process outlined by HM Treasury’s Five Case Model set. This will principally entail advising on the on ‘The Strategic Case’ and ‘The Socio-Economic Case’ at the Strategic, Outline and Final stages of business case development. The Services may also require inputs to ‘The Commercial Case’, ‘The Financial Case’ and ‘The Management Case’ of the Outline and Final stages. Framework Suppliers need to have an awareness of the increasingly wide range of factors and policy drivers influencing the Employer requirements to be able to appraise policies and projects that reflect the outcomes sought by NTS2. To create an electronic response go to the following link: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/supplier/postbox/ResponseWorkspace.aspx The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx. Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 March 2022
- Completed: Award published25 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
- 71311230 · Railway engineering services
- 71318000 · Advisory and consultative engineering services
- 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
- 79310000 · Market research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award of LATIS MFA2021 LOT 2 PROCUREMENT Contract Notice: Stage 2.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Award of LATIS MFA2021 LOT 2 PROCUREMENT Contract Notice: Stage 2, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport Scotland.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
