Award of LATIS MFA2021 LOT 1 PROCUREMENT Contract Notice: Stage 2
Details
- Buyer
- Transport Scotland
- Supplier(s)
- Jacobs U.K. Limited, SYSTRA Ltd, Aecom
- Value
- GBP 4,600,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Civil engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 25 October 2022
Tender description
Transport Scotland on behalf of the Scottish Ministers has identified an on-going need for the services of experienced consultants to carry out services in connection with Transport and Land-Use Modelling and Transport Appraisal and Planning. Transport Scotland, on behalf of the Scottish Ministers, wishes to progress a procurement competition for a Multi-Supplier Framework Agreement. The Framework Agreement, to cover 3 years with a 1-year extension option, will be available for use by Regional Transport Partnerships and other Scottish Government Directorates. The framework will consist of 4 Lots and this Stage 2 Notice is for Lot 1 - Development, Update and Application of Transport Models. Anticipated total value of call-off contracts for Lot 1 over the 4-year period of the Framework Agreement is GBP 4,600,000. The scope of Lot 1 Services is centred around general updates to the Transport Model for Scotland (TMfS) and keeping future year scenarios up to date. This will include providing advice, improving and maintaining a new suite of scenario-based transport models. The Services will also include adding and improving functionality to new or existing models, including TMfS, second-tier models (regional models) and third-tier models (local area models). During the framework period, a National Accessibility Model will be adopted into LATIS Lot 1 and will be part of the development and maintenance requirement. It should be noted that most of the current LATIS models have some degree of interface to the national Transport, Economic and Land-use Model of Scotland (TELMoS). All Lot 1 models exist to support the Scottish Ministers in the testing and appraisal of projects and policies and while these have traditionally focussed on road and rail projects, the modelling framework is expanding to address a wider range of policies, scenarios and metrics, reflecting the outcomes sought by the second National Transport Strategy (NTS2).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 May 2022
- Completed: Award published25 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2025
About the buyer
Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
- 71311230 · Railway engineering services
- 71318000 · Advisory and consultative engineering services
- 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
- 79310000 · Market research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award of LATIS MFA2021 LOT 1 PROCUREMENT Contract Notice: Stage 2.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Award of LATIS MFA2021 LOT 1 PROCUREMENT Contract Notice: Stage 2, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport Scotland.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
