Expired contract

Urgent and Emergency Care Dashboard for Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB

Details

Buyer
Attain
Value
GBP 585,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Clinical information system
Published
17 October 2022

Tender description

The purpose of the Urgent and Emergency Care Dashboard is to improve patient flow, increase efficiencies and reduce delayed transfers of care across the Hertfordshire and West Essex system. Multiple data feeds from each of the Provider organisations across the system are extracted from source systems into CSV files which are then fed into the solution. The purpose of the Dashboard, is to take the data and provide a 'live' whole system (health and social care) view of pressure and system flow across the urgent care system to enable operational leads to identify and address pressures as early as possible. The key objectives of the HWE ICB Urgent and Emergency Care System overview solution are: - To provide all system partners with a shared view of 3 x place-based and a single consolidated ICS UEC system pressure - To enable IT Inter-operability with existing system partner IT systems to maximise automated collection of data in real-time - To provide flexible system configuration to enable data fields to be added/deleted, pre-configured reports to be changed/created, and data to be extracted for analysis purposes - To easily generate daily Operational Pressures Escalation Levels (OPEL) reports that are pre-populated with both data and text The Authority set out the requirement for an innovative supplier who will work in partnership to continue to evolve the solution throughout the contract period to meet new guidance and system demands with consistent engagement with the ICB and the wider Hertfordshire and West Essex ICS to achieve this. A compliant procurement process was undertaken via the NHS England Health Systems Support Framework to identify a supplier who delivered the most economically advantageous solution to deliver the services. The Health Systems Support Framework was chosen as the most appropriate route to market which would best meet the Authority's objectives following a detailed options appraisal of potential routes to market. Within the tender process the Authority signalled that they may wish to introduce additional and/or expand the scope of services during the lifetime of the contract ("Contract modification(s)"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and / or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority and / or other Contracting Authorities, as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, there is a possibility that the successful Bidder may be offered a variation to the contract in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020). The contract will be for a term of 36 months, with the possibility of extending the term for a period of 24 additional months beyond the initial contracted duration by agreement between the parties. Additional information: The maximum aggregate value of the contract (including all potential options and extensions) is £1,500,000, excluding VAT. The value of the 36 month contract which has been awarded (excluding all potential options and extensions) is £585,000

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48814400 · Clinical information system

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Urgent and Emergency Care Dashboard for Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.