Awarded contract

School Meals and Shire Hall Catering Services Framework Agreement

Details

Supplier(s)
Caterlink Ltd
Value
GBP 14,270,000
Topic
School meals
Published
18 October 2022

Tender description

Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is procuring a Framework Agreement for the supply of school meals in 170 primary, secondary and special schools in Gloucestershire; and the supply of catering services at Shire Hall. The Framework Agreement consists of two Lots; Lot 1 the supply of school meals in 170 primary, secondary and special schools in Gloucestershire. Lot 2 the supply of catering services at Shire Hall only. The Framework Agreement for the supply of school meals will be effective from 28th July 2022 to 31st July 2026. The Lot 1 Call-Off Contracts shall continue for a minimum period of 2 years and include options to extend their terms for a further period of not more than 4 years. The Framework Agreement for the supply of catering services at Shire Hall will be effective from 1st August 2022 to 31st July 2026. The Lot 2 Call-Off Contract shall continue for a period of 4 years. Lots 1 and Lot 2 will be awarded separately. Bidders for Lot 1 will also be required to bid for Lot 2. The Authority reserves the right not to award any lot. Lot 1: Lot 1 School Meals Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is procuring a Framework Agreement for the supply of school meals in 170 primary, secondary and special schools in Gloucestershire. The Framework Agreement for the supply of school meals will be effective from 28th July 2022 to 31st July 2026. The Lot 1 Call-Off Contracts shall continue for a minimum period of 2 years and include options to extend their terms for a further period of not more than 4 years. Lot 2: Lot 2 Shire Hall Catering Services Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is procuring a Framework Agreement for the supply of catering services at Shire Hall. The Framework Agreement for the supply of catering services at Shire Hall will be effective from 1st August 2022 to 31st July 2026. The Lot 2 Call-Off Contract shall continue for a period of 4 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published18 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15894210 · School meals
  • 55520000 · Catering services
  • 55523100 · School-meal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to School Meals and Shire Hall Catering Services Framework Agreement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.