River Water Temperature Projections
Details
- Supplier(s)
- University of Birmingham
- Value
- GBP 98,229
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 18 October 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Contract Award for River Water Temperature Projections. The Environment Agency wants to know how potential climate change impacts may affect future water ecosystems. We know broadly how the UK climate is likely to change and we have information about how river flows and groundwater levels will alter. We have much less clarity about where, when and how water temperature may change. River water temperature has a critical influence on river ecosystems, affecting water quality, water resources and ecological responses. Understanding where temperature may change can inform the implementation of adaption measures such as riparian shading, which may be effective at increasing ecological resilience.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 November 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2023
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 90711000 · Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to River Water Temperature Projections.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
