Expired contract

REQUEST FOR QUOTATION MECHANICAL & ELECTRICAL SERVICES DESIGN AND SITE MANAGEMENT AT SUMMERHILL PRIMARY SCHOOL

Details

Supplier(s)
KGA (UK) Limited
Value
GBP 75,000
Duration
2 years
Published
20 October 2022

Tender description

The Council are seeking to appoint a single M&E consultant to undertake the design, procurement, and site management of Mechanical & Electrical Services for the project. For a comprehensive list of the duties required, bidders are referred to the attached brief and should include for all costs identified therein. The proposals will include for the new extension provision of 8 classrooms on 2 floors, alteration to existing hall, kitchen extension and circulation area on existing single storey building. The works will be carried out over a number of phases as the school must remain in operation during the course of the works and to suit the available funding. The design proposal of Phasing shall include for: Phase 1 - complete the 2 storey extension and small extensions by 12/7/2024 for new September term Phase 2 - complete the alteration to existing hall, kitchen extension and circulation area on existing single storey building by 2nd quarter of 2025

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 December 2022
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to REQUEST FOR QUOTATION MECHANICAL & ELECTRICAL SERVICES DESIGN AND SITE MANAGEMENT AT SUMMERHILL PRIMARY SCHOOL, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.