Awarded contract

Provision of Role Actors

Details

Value
GBP 270,000
Topic
Training services
Published
18 October 2022

Tender description

The Combined Authority (CA) is advertising a tender on behalf of West Yorkshire Police (WYP) for the provision of Role Actors to support their investigative interview training with a view to awarding a contract for an initial period of 3 years with options to extend up to 2 x 12 months. Predominantly the specialist courses are delivered at Wakefield West Yorkshire. WYP deliver a number of courses where they require the services of Role Actors to help deliver aspects of that training. It is critical that the training is as real life as possible and therefore crucial that experienced and believable actors are able to perform the roles. A diverse range of training courses will be delivered throughout the contract duration and WYP are seeking a supplier to provide a pool of suitable role actors to assist with delivery of these courses. It is a condition of the contract that full security clearance Non Police Personnel Vetting NPPV Level 1, is in place prior to award of the contract. Lot 1: The Combined Authority (CA) is advertising a tender on behalf of West Yorkshire Police (WYP) for the provision of Role Actors to support their investigative interview training with a view to awarding a contract for an initial period of 3 years with options to extend up to 2 x 12 months. Predominantly the specialist courses are delivered at Wakefield West Yorkshire. WYP deliver a number of courses where they require the services of Role Actors to help deliver aspects of that training. It is critical that the training is as real life as possible and therefore crucial that experienced and believable actors are able to perform the roles. A diverse range of training courses will be delivered throughout the contract duration and WYP are seeking a supplier to provide a pool of suitable role actors to assist with delivery of these courses. It is a condition of the contract that full security clearance Non Police Personnel Vetting NPPV Level 1, is in place prior to award of the contract. Further information can be obtained within the tender pack, bidders are encouraged to ensure they understand all aspects of the tender pack prior to submitting a bid.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published18 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Yorkshire Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80500000 · Training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

76 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Role Actors.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Role Actors, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Yorkshire Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.