Price Review 2024 - Supplementary Support
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Topic
- Financial consultancy services
- Published
- 21 October 2022
- Submission
- 6 January 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates the intention to award of a contract to provide additional capacity to support the delivery of the Price Review (PR24), through the provision of flexible access to high quality resources across a range of technical skillsets within the scope of the following workstreams: Risk and return / cost of capital; Financial modelling; Data governance and modelling coordination; Direct procurement for customers; Costs; Outcomes and Leadership/ Coordination. The contract shall be awarded under Regulation 32 as Ofwat intends to award this public contract following the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice. Justification of this intention together with full details of the intended contract are included within sections II.2.4 and IV.1.1 of this notice. Lot 1: This is a VEAT notice and relates to Award notice reference 2022/S 000-029817 for the Delivery Partner for Price Review 2024. It is the intention to award a separate contract to two suppliers - Grant Thornton UK LLP and PA Consulting Limited. The contracts will be used on a need only basis to respond to changing requirements throughout the period of the contract, in particular for those projects where the existing Delivery Partner contract for PR24 may be unable to fulfil the requirement. The contract is intended to commence in September 2023 (subject to final agreement) and any required services shall complete by January 2025. The contract shall be capped to a value of GBP 1m ex VAT (GPB 1,200,00 incl VAT) for each supplier. Lot 1: This is a VEAT notice and relates to Award notice reference 2022/S 000-029817 for the Delivery Partner for Price Review 2024. It is the intention to award a separate contract to two suppliers - Grant Thornton UK LLP and PA Consulting Limited. The contracts will be used on a need only basis to respond to changing requirements throughout the period of the contract, in particular for those projects where the existing Delivery Partner contract for PR24 may be unable to fulfil the requirement. The contract is intended to commence in September 2023 (subject to final agreement) and any required services shall complete by January 2025. The contract shall be capped to a value of GBP 1m ex VAT (GPB 1,200,00 incl VAT) for each supplier.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 January 2023
About the buyer
Water Services Regulation Authority (Ofwat) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@water-services-regulation-authority-ofwat.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@water-services-regulation-authority-ofwat.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@water-services-regulation-authority-ofwat.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@water-services-regulation-authority-ofwat.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@water-services-regulation-authority-ofwat.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@water-services-regulation-authority-ofwat.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Price Review 2024 - Supplementary Support.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
Grant Fund Manager Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Price Review 2024 - Supplementary Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
