Awarded contract

(NU/1823) Research Agreement between Newcastle University and Olink Proteomics

Details

Supplier(s)
Olink Holding AB
Value
GBP 850,000
Topic
Research and experimental development services
Published
19 October 2022

Tender description

Newcastle University will enter into a research contract with Olink Proteomics for the provision of blood-based biomarker analysis to support a natural history cohort study in subjects with liver disease. The contracting party will provide biological sample analysis including but not limited to a comprehensive panel of circulating proteins measured using their own proprietary techniques, to assess liver fibrosis and support clinical research. The intention is to Intention to award a research contract under UK Statutory Instrument 2015 No. 102 Part 2 Chapter 2 Section 3 Regulation 32(1)(b)(ii). Lot 1: Newcastle University will enter into a research contract with Olink Proteomics for the provision of blood-based biomarker analysis to support a natural history cohort study in subjects with liver disease. The contracting party will provide biological sample analysis including but not limited to a comprehensive panel of circulating proteins measured using their own proprietary techniques, to assess liver fibrosis and support clinical research.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published19 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to (NU/1823) Research Agreement between Newcastle University and Olink Proteomics.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.