Design and Build for Plymuir Bridge Replacement Scheme
Details
- Buyer
- Renfrewshire Council
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 18 October 2022
Tender description
Renfrewshire Council wishes to appoint a contractor to undertake the design and construction of a replacement bridge structure at Plymuir. Plymuir Bridge is located on the B775 Gleniffer Road approximately 9 km southwest of Paisley town centre. The OS reference of the bridge is E 242670 N 657584. The bridge comprises a single 1.9 m span reinforced concrete deck simply supported on brick abutments carrying the two-lane, single carriageway B775 Gleniffer Road over Old Patrick Water. The requirement is for the existing structure to be replaced by a new short span integral bridge structure designed to accommodate current UK traffic loading requirements and hydraulic performance standards. The load carrying capacity of the bridge is currently restricted to 7.5 Tonnes. The replacement bridge shall remove the weight restriction, in addition it will have the capacity to support a SV150 Special Order vehicle and incorporate a Vehicle Restraint System offering protection to road users against the drop / water hazards present at the site. The proposed construction Works are to be considered as Geotechnical Category 2 under the classification system of Eurocode 7. It is likely given the ground conditions that the new structure will be founded on piled foundations bearing onto bedrock or drilled into bedrock. Some degree of re-profiling of the watercourse upstream and downstream of the bridge may be necessary depending on the form of the new structure and the extent of the temporary works required to construct it. Because of the rural location and limited number but significant length of available diversion routes, the design and construction of this project should achieve the following objectives; ▪ minimising duration of construction phase and associated road closure ▪ minimising extent and duration of entry / occupation of adjoining private land The Conditions of Contract will be the core clauses of the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract A: Priced contract with activity schedule April 2013 with Z Clauses. Renfrewshire Council anticipates the Invitation to Tender will be published in mid-November. The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to allow Renfrewshire Council to engage with the marketplace to carry out a soft-market testing exercise. The Council would like to understand the current level of interest in the market for a tender of this nature and gather some information about the marketplace itself. Interested contractors are invited to register their interest via this notice and complete and return the questionnaire attached to this notice by close of business on Tuesday, 1 November 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published18 October 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45221119 · Bridge renewal construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71322300 · Bridge-design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov |
165 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design and Build for Plymuir Bridge Replacement Scheme.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Design and Build for Plymuir Bridge Replacement Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
