Expired contract

3051.524.LT.RAPD.21 Provision of 200 Ton Briquetting Solution - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 93,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery
Published
18 October 2022

Tender description

3051.524.LT.RAPD.21 Provision of 200 Ton Briquetting Solution The University of Sheffield wishes to invite tenders for Provision of 200 Ton Briquetting Solution on behalf of the Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre, RAPD Group at Catcliffe, South Yorkshire. Scope of Requirement The University of Sheffield are looking to purchase a solution to briquette swarf/turnings utilising a 200 tonne workshop press. The Supplier must provide the tooling required which will retrofit onto the press, they may also need to make modifications to the press to allow the complete solution to work correctly. The press has been purchased by the University of Sheffield and will be supplied to the winning bidders premises for incorporation with the tooling solution. Tender Process and Documentation: This procurement is conducted in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. An NDA will need to be signed before the ITT is released via tracked and signed for mail. The Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) will need to be completed and returned via the in-tend system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. You will need to complete the contact detail form and return with the NDA for the ITT to be sent via tracked and signed for mail, this will be an encrypted USB. Any queries regarding this Invitation to Tender should be submitted through the University's e tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield via the Correspondence facility. Tender return date no later than 21st June 12:00 Noon

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published18 October 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2024

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42900000 · Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery
  • 42990000 · Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.