Wootton Bassett Road Bridge Waterproofing
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Fergal Contracting Company Ltd.
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Road-repair materials
- Published
- 12 October 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Wootton Bassett Road Bridge Waterproofing Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision waterproofing works at Wootton Bassett Road Bridge in the Swindon urban area. Project Description Works and materials are required to waterproof the bridge deck, with related concrete repairs and resurfacing as required. The initial contract term will be for 5 weeks as stated in the ITT documents. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications need to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 19th August 2022, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor's responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 24th August 2022, 1200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN626011 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 September 2022
- Completed: Award published12 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date11 November 2022
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44113700 · Road-repair materials
- 44113800 · Road-surfacing materials
- 44113810 · Surface dressing
- 44113900 · Road-maintenance materials
- 44114200 · Concrete products
- 44212100 · Bridge
- 44212110 · Bridge sections
- 44212120 · Structures of bridges
- 45221100 · Construction work for bridges
- 45221110 · Bridge construction work
- 45221111 · Road bridge construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wootton Bassett Road Bridge Waterproofing.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Road-construction materials
- Open tender
Road Surface Treatments - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Wootton Bassett Road Bridge Waterproofing, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,143£163.9bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
