Awarded contract

Waverley Borough Council Repairs, Aids and Adaptations, Void Refurbishment Contract

Details

Value
GBP 31,500,000
Topic
Overhaul and refurbishment work
Published
10 October 2022

Tender description

The works include Responsive Repairs, Aids and Adaptations and Void Refurbishment Works to approximately 5,000 properties owned and managed by WBC.Contract commencement in March 2022, and the contract will run for a period of five years with the option for renewal, as decided by WBC, for a further five years. The maximum duration of the contract is ten years. The total contract value included in this notice therefore reflects the maximum term, which is not guaranteed and subject to extension by WBC.The annual estimated value of the contract is £3,150,000.00 per annum (excluding VAT), segregated as follows:Responsive Repairs: £ 2,060,000.00Aids and Adaptations: £ 250,000.00Void Refurbishment: £ 840,000.00The contract value is indicative based on previous years and no minimum volume or value of work is guaranteed. Lot 1: This notice relates to the delivery of Responsive Repairs, Aids and Adaptations and Void Refurbishment to approximately 5,000 properties. The annual estimated value of the contract is £3,150,000.00 (excluding VAT) per annum, segregated as follows:Responsive Repairs: £ 2,060,000.00Aids and Adaptations: £ 250,000.00Void Refurbishment: £ 840,000.00The contract value is indicative based on previous years, and no minimum volume or value of work is guaranteed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published10 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Waverley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

95 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Waverley Borough Council Repairs, Aids and Adaptations, Void Refurbishment Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Waverley Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.