Closed tender

Supply Chain Services

Details

Topic
Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services
Published
13 October 2022
Submission
23 November 2022

Tender description

Invitation to Tender (ITT) # PFRU-PMU-015 ITT name: Supply Chain Services Submission deadline: 23 November 2022 Dear Tenderer, Chemonics UK (Chemonics) invites you to submit a Tender for Supply Chain Services. In addition to this Letter of Invitation, the ITT Pack includes: Volume 1 - Key Procurement Information Volume 2 - Instructions to Tenderers and Evaluation Criteria Volume 3 - Terms of Reference (ToR)/Specifications Volume 4 - Annexes Annex 1 - Cover Letter (Declarations) Annex 2 - Chemonics Tendering Requirements and Conditions Annex 3 - Budget Template Annex 4 - Illustrative Procurement Commodities Tenderers are required to read "Chemonics' Ethical and Business Conduct requirements" in Annex 2, Section 1 and declare they have understood and adhere to these conditions in the Cover Letter provided in Annex 1. This ITT does not obligate Chemonics to execute a contract, nor does it commit Chemonics to pay any costs incurred in the preparation and submission of the proposals. All inquiries or requests for clarifications relating to this ITT must be made through the Procurement Point of Contact (POC) listed in the Key Procurement Information in Volume 1. Please contact the POC immediately if any of the ITT documents are missing. Sincerely, Simon Vickers PFRU Programme Director Additional information: PFRU is issuing this notice to clarify that the selected Tenderer is expected to take the lead on managing financial risk mitigation as part of the scope of work. The selected Tenderer is expected to manage the negotiation of payment terms with suppliers and, where suppliers are not willing to agree to Chemonics' traditional 30 days payment term, put forward ways to manage the financing and/or otherwise reduce the financial risk to Chemonics. This could include the Tenderer managing advances or directly managing other payment terms that conflict. Additionally, the selected Tenderer is expected to advise PFRU and Chemonics on financial risk mitigation measures based on international best practices and industry standards. For the purposes of proposal submission due on 23 November, Tenderers should include an annex (not to exceed one page) to the technical volume which documents the proposed approach for financial risk mitigation. This proposed approach should also be reflected in the commercial volume. The technical volume annex will be scored out of a maximum of 10 points. PFRU expects to discuss the full details and specifics of the financial risk mitigation plan directly with the selected Tenderer.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 November 2022

About the buyer

Chemonics International, Inc. is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63000000 · Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services
  • 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply Chain Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Chemonics International, Inc..

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.