Software Reseller - Provision of Licenses to Norfolk County Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BYTES SOFTWARE SERVICES LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 25,000,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 14 October 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Norfolk County Council has awarded a contract for a reseller of software licences and maintenance for a period of 3 years from the contract commencement date with an option to extend for a further 3 years. The main purchase will be the Council's Microsoft license requirement. In addition, this contract will be used for other software and support requirements the Council has during the lifetime of the contract where it is appropriate for the Council to use a reseller (subject to certain caveats). Norfolk County Council will also be seeking expert advice from the provider on licensing. Lot 1: Norfolk County Council has awarded a contract for a reseller of software licences for a period of 3 years from the contract commencement date with an option to extend for a further 3 years. The main purchase will be the Council's Microsoft license requirement but in addition, this contract will be used for other software requirements the Council has during the lifetime of the contract including its software as a service requirements where it is appropriate for the Council to use a reseller (subject to certain caveats). Norfolk County Council will also be seeking expert advice from the provider on licensing. Additional information: The Contract has the right for the Council to extend by a further 3 years. The value in this contract notice is estimate only as it will depend on what software the Council purchases under this contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 October 2022
- Completed: Award published14 October 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov |
67 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Software Reseller - Provision of Licenses to Norfolk County Council.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to Software Reseller - Provision of Licenses to Norfolk County Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,469£997.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
