Awarded contract

NP48818 NHS Commissioned Homecare Delivery Service

Details

Value
GBP 4,800,000
Topic
Pharmaceutical products
Published
13 October 2022

Tender description

This Framework Agreement for the provision of Homecare Delivery Services for delivery of medicines to patients in their homes or other agreed designated delivery points. The service was divided into two (2) Lots covering Low-tech and Mid-tech Homecare Delivery Services. It includes the dispensing of prescriptions, delivery of medication and the supply of ancillary products, provision of nurse support for injection training and supply of and removal of sharps containers as required. The Framework Agreement was awarded in two (2) Lots, with each Lot awarded as a multi-supplier unranked framework to seven (7) Framework Participants in Lot one (1) and eight (8) Framework Participants in Lot two (2). Lot 1: Low Tech Service Lot 1 for Low-Tech Homecare Delivery Services to deliver a range of oral medicines (for HIV, Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension and Oncology). The service includes the dispensing of prescriptions and delivery of the medication along with ancillary products if required, to patients in their homes or other agreed designated delivery points and to supply and remove any associated sharps containers. It will be for approximately 2,500 patients across NHS Scotland initially, resulting in approximately 8,000 deliveries per annum. The number of patients and deliveries varies through the duration of the Framework Agreement. This Lot was awarded as an unranked multi-supplier framework to seven (7) Framework Participants. The Authority may add new or additional medicines into the Lot as and when required. Lot 2: Mid Tech Service Lot 2 for Mid-Tech Homecare Delivery Services to deliver a range of injectable medicines, the majority of which are in pre-filled syringes / pens. The medicines covered are etanercept, methotrexate, erythropoietin stimulating agents, glatiramer acetate, adalimumab, epoprostenol and iloprost. The service includes the dispensing of prescriptions, delivery of the medication whilst maintaining all required storage conditions, delivery of ancillary products as required, nurse support for injection training as required and to supply and remove sharps containers. The Lot was awarded as an unranked multi-supplier framework to eight (8) Framework Participants. The Authority may add new or additional medicines into the Lot as and when required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published13 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NP48818 NHS Commissioned Homecare Delivery Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.