Magnet Design Development, Magnet Validation Testing and Magnet Conductor and Insulator Specification Development Framework
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Commonwealth Fusion Systems LLC
- Value
- GBP 5,750,000
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 11 October 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
STEP product development has been split into functional categories (e.g. plant architecture, plasma control, confinement, in-vessel components, fuel cycle, etc.), most of which will require increasing levels of Manufacturing support as design concept iterations are progressed, culminating in a requirement for specific Design for Manufacture (DfM) and non-destructive evaluation (NDE) assessment and guidance. This Invitation to Tender invites Potential Consultants to submit a tender that may lead to an award of contract for the provision of: Magnet Design Development, Magnet Validation Testing and Magnet Conductor and Insulator Specification Development (hereon referred to as the magnets framework) to provide critical industry expertise to the STEP programme and to enhance and support the existing Confinement Systems team. Lot 1: Magnet Design Development, Magnet Validation Testing and Magnet Conductor and Insulator Specification Development Framework This Invitation to Tender invites Potential Consultants to submit a tender that may lead to an award of contract for the provision of: Magnet Design Development, Magnet Validation Testing and Magnet Conductor and Insulator Specification Development (hereon referred to as the magnets framework) to provide critical industry expertise to the STEP programme and to enhance and support the existing Confinement Systems team.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 September 2022
- Completed: Award published11 October 2022Current notice
About the buyer
UK Atomic Energy Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 31630000 · Magnets
- 31651000 · Electrical tape
- 31670000 · Electrical parts of machinery or apparatus
- 31681300 · Electrical circuits
- 31681400 · Electrical components
- 31700000 · Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies
- 31720000 · Electromechanical equipment
- 45315100 · Electrical engineering installation works
- 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov |
74 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Magnet Design Development, Magnet Validation Testing and Magnet Conductor and Insulator Specification Development Framework.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Magnet Design Development, Magnet Validation Testing and Magnet Conductor and Insulator Specification Development Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,863£605.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Atomic Energy Authority.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
